top of page

CITY CLUB LEAGUE

20240416_TCC_CHAMPIONS LEAGUE_PHOTO_V1-01_RS.png

April 26 to 27, 2024
Friday and Saturday | 9 AM to 6 PM

The City Club, Alphaland Makati Place, Ayala Avenue Ext., Makati City

SPORTING EVENTS:

  • Basketball: 3 vs 3​

  • Futsal: 5 vs 5

  • Badminton: Doubles

  • Tennis: Doubles

HEAD OFFICIALS:
20240416_TCC_CHAMPIONS LEAGUE_PHOTO_V1-02_RS.png

Coach Darren Hartmann

Managing Director,

Balesin Football Center

and Former Member of the

Philippine Men's National

Football Team

  • Sports equipment rental and court use

  • Dri-fit shirt and string bag

  • Complimentary snacks for two days

  • Certificate of Participation

  • Trophies and medals for Champions and Runners-up

INCLUSIONS:​
20240416_TCC_CHAMPIONS LEAGUE_PHOTO_V1-03_RS.png

Coach Vince Hizon

Founder and Owner,

NSD Camp and Former PBA player

The City Club League aims to build camaraderie among City Club and Balesin Island Club members and their guests.

CITY CLUB LEAGUE MECHANICS

QUALIFIED PARTICIPANTS
  • City Club and Balesin Island Club members and their endorsed guests

  • City Club Sports & Recreation clients

  • 16 years old and older 

    • Players younger than 17 years old must have parental consent with a signed waiver

 

Note: Walk-ins are not allowed.

SUBMISSION/REGISTRATION OF PARTICIPANTS
  • The registration link will be open to interested participants until April 15, 2024

  • Registration fee per head is Php 2,000 for members and Php 2,500 for non-members. Rates are inclusive of VAT and service charge.

GENERAL MECHANICS
  • All participants are required to: 

  • Wear proper sports attire (customized team uniform is allowed)

  • Participants are encouraged to bring a water bottle/tumbler and a towel. 

  • All sports will have separate divisions for male and female players.

SPORTING EVENTS
BASKETBALL
  • Half-court, 3-on-3 game for 10 minutes

  • Maximum of 4 teams, up to 4 members each team (3 players and 1 substitute) in each category 

  • The game will be scored as follows:

    • 1 point for each basket shot from within the 3-point arc

    • 2 points for each basket shot from behind the 3-point arc

  • If the match is tied at the end of each game, the next team to score wins

  • Match structure:

    • Eliminations: Single Round-Robin

    • Semi-Finals (Rank 1 vs 4 and Rank 2 vs 3): Single Knockout

    • Championship and Battle for Third: Single Knockout

FUTSAL
  • Full-court, 5-on-5 game for 20 minutes

  • Maximum of 4 teams, up to 8 members each team (5 players and 3 substitutes)  in each category

  • If the game is tied at the end of the 20-minute period, penalty shootout will be conducted and the next team to score wins

  • Match structure:

    • Eliminations: Single Round-Robin

    • Semi-Finals (Rank 1 vs 4 and Rank 2 vs 3): Single Knockout

    • Championship and Battle for Third: Single Knockout

BADMINTON
  • Best of 3 sets; first team to win 2 sets wins the game

  • Maximum of 21 points per set 

  • Maximum of 4 teams with 2 members in each category

  • Match structure:

    • Eliminations: Single Round-Robin

    • Semi-Finals (Rank 1 vs 4 and Rank 2 vs 3): Single Knockout

    • Championship and Battle for Third: Single Knockout

TENNIS
  • First team to reach 4 points wins the game

  • Maximum of 4 teams with 2 members in each category

  • Match structure:

    • Eliminations: Double Elimination

      • Bracketing System: 8 teams will be divided into 2 brackets

      • Each bracket will have 2 teams that will proceed to the Semi-Finals

    • Semi-Finals (Rank 1 of Bracket A vs Rank 2 of Bracket B; Rank 2 of Bracket A vs Rank 1 of Bracket B): Single Knockout

    • Championship and Battle for Third: Single Knockout

PRIZES
  • Champions for each category will receive a trophy, medals, and City Club food and beverage vouchers

  • Runners-up and Most Valuable Players will receive medals and City Club food and beverage vouchers

  • Everyone will receive a Certificate of Participation

bottom of page